Thanks to all who participated in the Jeff Sanders Memorial Homebrewing Competition.

There were 42 entries judged and 36 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJoe St. JohnJunior IPA21A: American IPA

Best British Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen SookyingBig Ben Strong11C: Strong BitterCrown of the Valley Brewing Society

Winning Entries

Table 1: Table 1 (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason Dunn
Co-Brewer: Mandy Porter
Shaggin The Haggis17C: Wee Heavy
2ndMichael Copley
Co-Brewer: Stephen Copley
Coal Cooler17A: English Strong Ale
3rdBen SookyingBig Ben Stronger17A: English Strong Ale

Table 3: Table 3-A (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen SookyingBig Ben Strong11C: Strong Bitter

Table 4: Table 4-A (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Copley
Co-Brewer: Stephen Copley
Shore Pound Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
2ndJoe St. JohnJunior Junior IPA22A: Double IPA
3rdCarl TownsendAmerican Barleywine22C: American Barleywine

Table 5: Table 5-A (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBen SookyingBandonkadocious18B: American Pale Ale
2ndSamuel StaleyMecca Grade I18B: American Pale Ale
3rdKingsley Toby
Co-Brewer: Mike Boden
Rollo-Mo18B: American Pale Ale

Table 6: Table 6-A (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarl TownsendTransaltantic Porter13C: English Porter
3rdJason Dunn
Co-Brewer: Mandy Porter
Sneaky Pete13C: English Porter

Table 7: Table 3-B (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
N/A :

Table 8: Table 3-C (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe St. JohnJunior IPA21A: American IPA
2ndMichael Copley
Co-Brewer: Stephen Copley
Milky Way21A: American IPA

Table 9: Table 4-B (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan PenrodDad's Hat Barley Wine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndSamuel StaleyFeeblemind33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdAnthony BrownstoneNutty Nilla Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
HMJason Dunn
Co-Brewer: Mandy Porter
Jim Said It's The Best Quad Ever33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 10: Table 5-B (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott KoehmNot My Idea20A: American Porter
2ndRichard MedinaFunky Porter20A: American Porter

Table 11: Table 5-C (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeffrey Hoy
Co-Brewer: Christy Hoy
Banana Coffee Porter36A: Iron Brewer Challenge #2
2ndJeffrey Hoy
Co-Brewer: Christy Hoy
Vanilla Vienna Pale Ale35A: Iron Brewer Challenge #1

Table 13: Table 6-B (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert Dean
Co-Brewer: Betty The Brew Dog
Betty's Chocolate Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdJason Dunn
Co-Brewer: Mandy Porter
Top O' the Mornin'16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 14: Table 6-C (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCary Chitwood
Co-Brewer: Steve Chitwood
Kun Again29A: Fruit Beer
HMKingsley TobyQuandary-Lux29A: Fruit Beer